Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Challenges - One one occasion at a challenge in digging "Lee" or arable ground with 'loys' ((laidhe) Francis Eglin Drumderiglin Carrigallen was leading in the stride[?] and the iron came off his laidhe, with result that he turned 6 or 7 perches of a score with the wooden part and came in first. (If he waited to put on iron competitors would pass him). This happened about 30 years ago.
    Margt Sullivan a poor woman who lived in a small house in this district (Gortermone) thatched her own house with her baby strapped on her back, as also dug her own garden with child similar, made mud turf and baked them under same conditions. This was a widow woman.
    Her husband was so powerfully strong that he was able to turn "lee" by strength of his arms. He having a bad leg was unable to put it up on "preb"[?] of laidhe, or loy.
    A son of parents above described working
    Mrs A. O' Reilly