Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Quilting: As well as Carding, Spinning, Scutching, Quilting was another occupation of the old & young women in my childhood days. Quilting frames may still be seen in this Gortermone district. The material to be quilted was tacked on one side of the frame and rolled on the other side to the reqired breadth that was to be quilted at a time. Then the quilting was done in a triangular shape. Two or three quilting at a time on this one quilt.
  2. Some fifteen or twenty years the farmers thrashed their own corn. The ordnary barn clay floor was cleaned, the sheaves two or three together were placed on top of each other. Then two men facing other hit alternately the sheaves with their buailtín, turned the sheaves and so beat them till no grain was left in them.
    They threw the straw away from them which was shaken by another man or perhaps a girl and tied up in what they called (bóthan) I am giving the word in English sound as I heard it, but never saw it spelled