Scoil: Killegar (uimhir rolla 5684)

Coill an Ghairr, Co. Liatroma
Robert Adams

eagle was far above them and the wren still on his back.
    The other birds came to the ground and the eagle thought he had won the flight, but when the eagle came to land the other birds were there. The wren had went a little higher than the eagle because he was on his back. The wren started shouting "I am king of the birds" and from that day till this the wren has been king of the birds. The wren is a small brown bird.
    The goldfinch is a brown bird mixed with a little red and white and he is about the same size as the robin. The goldfinch is a beautiful songster and a lot of people catch him and put him in a bird cage and keep in the kitchen
    George Robert Morrison
    Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin