Scoil: Killegar (uimhir rolla 5684)

Coill an Ghairr, Co. Liatroma
Robert Adams

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    robin builds a small nest of moss and hair and feathers. She builds it in a holly bush and she lays about four eggs. The robin eats crumbs and insects such as worms and snails etc. etc.
    The wren which is the smallest of all birds is as important as any of them. He is a fairly good singer. There is no bird has as big a family as the wren. The wren lays sometimes as many as from twelve to fifteen eggs.
    It is said that the wren was the cause of St. Stephens death. When a crowd of people were out looking for St. Stephen a wren began to sing in a bush. The wren attracted the peoples attention and in looking over at the bush they saw St. Stephen hidden in the bush.
    George Robert Morrison
    Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin