Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 063a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 063a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then told him all he had to do was to throw his legs over one of the calves. This done, the leader told him, on no conditions, to speak, until he left him back at the place from where he was starting.
    The leader then blew a horn and off the horses went at a furious gallop. The calf likewise started off in hot pursuit. After galloping hedges and ditches for what seemed hours to the man, they came to a very wide river called "Cullies river". The horses seemed to jump it with ease but the man felt very nervous as the calf rushed towards the river. But then he got a surprise when the calf jumped it as easily as any of the horses.
    He could not restrain his admiration for the calf, and looking back at the river, he exclaimed, "speak, or speak not, that's the best jumped calf that ever I saw," whereupon the calf sat down under him. The spell was broken and the horsemen galloped away and left him behind. It took him all night and almost the whole of the next day for himself and the calf to get back home. He was very careful afterwards and always avoided coming in contact with the fairies again.
    James Mc Manus
    Patrick Cosgrove