Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whoever than St. Patrick has been at Tubberpatrick in Bredagh. He mentions the well in the pamphlet "Crom Cruach" which he read before The Royal Society of Antiquaries and which was after published by the Society. People sometime visit the well and drink its waters as a cure for toothache.
  2. The only place mentioned by the old people as being a place where Mass was said in the Penal days is a rock near the present Protestant Church and known locally as Leonard's Rock from people named Leonard who lived in that part of Church St. and kept a small shop there.
    James Whitney, Carrigallen aged over 90 years says he often heard that a Father O'Flynn was shot there while celebrating mass. The congregation fled on the approach of the soldiers who then shot the priest. Some say that Carrigallen means Carraig Uí Fhloinn from this Priest's name but the name Carrigallen goes back much farther than the Penal Times. It is more likely to be Carraig Alainn (Allen) same as in Lough Allen, Bay of Allen, [?] of Allen &c.