Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

The pulpit
    was erected in April 1938 and was the gift of Messrs Peter Dolan and Con Dolan of Churchill, Carrigallen, The present P.P. Rev. Pat. McCabe made a request that someone should donate a pulpit and the brothers Messrs Dolan kindly did so but anonymously.
    The Gallery.
    This was erected in 1929 by Rev. Philip Smith P.P. It was he who put the present roof on the building, erected the present large sacristy, and had the bell erected at S.E. corner of the chapel - on iron pillars. It had been previously in a small belfry over main door.
    New house for P.P.
    The present parochial house for P.P. was erected by Rev. Terence Murray who came to Carrigallan from Parish of Kildallon (Ballyconnell). It was he who erected its parish priest's residence in Ballyconnell, a much more substantial and commodious dwelling than the one in Carrigallen. The Carrigallen Parish Priest's house is now in a very bad state of repairs necessitating its erection of a new one. The present P.P. Rev. Pat McCabe is engaged in collecting funds for the purpose and its present intention is to erect the new residence almost on the site of the old one. Mr. Byrne, Suffolk St, Dublin is the architect and Mr. Pat Doherty, at present residing in Killahawk, and a native of the Parish has secured the contract. It will cost about £1,600
    1. am