Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if one failed to say this much he had to place his "duck" on the "granny", and thus the other person got "relief". "We'll knock the horns off Doddy Keeffe," was only a local addition to the rhyme. As this man was a local "character" and boys were afraid to repeat it in his presence. Hence this portion of the rhyme went out of use. If one failed to knock down the "duck" off the "granny" he had to place his duck there and the other person took his place amongst the throwers. When a duck was tossed off the granny the owner was obliged to replace it immediately, for whilst his duck was lying on the ground, the person who had thrown could seize his own duck and return to his place. If he tried to return to the line whilst the other duck was on the granny the owner of this latter duck could "tig" him and thus her got "relief" and the person "tigged" or, as it was called "tug" must put his duck on the granny. Often it was very dangerous for a person to replace his duck on the granny as the other players kept throwing and sometimes the "ducks" came in quick succession. The game continued in this manner often for hours at a time. It was looked upon as a dangerous game was was a bit rough. Hench it was not so frequently played.