Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 050a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 050a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys lined up in the centre of the field and one of those who "called" the match threw in the "ball." Everyone ran after the ball and there were no such terms as "full-backs" "forwards" etc. Fast and furious the game went on and many were the sore shins which were to be found when the boys grew tired, for there was no time limit to the game. They played away until all were tired and unable to play any longer. If the ground had any advantage in the way of a slope, the direction of the play changed from time to time. Often there was a "change over" several times in the course of the game. When going home the talk was "We got 10 goals and you got only 7" and so forth. It was only when night came and the body got rested over "home lessons" that one felt how tired he was, and how sore his shins were. A blow on the ankle was very severe and often had serious consequences. Of course there were no boots or shoes to save toes or ankles in those far off days. It is strange that the game never developed into "hurling" with the proper hurley and Sliotar in this district, seeing that youngsters in those days were so fond of "playing commons." The playing of football under G.A.A. Rules is the one followed nowadays. In the days of "playing commons" football was played with a ball made from a hay rope and platted in and out so as to make a a rough "ball." And the "Enjoyment" was delightful.