School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground more easily. The sharp angle was liable to catch the sod and so the blow on the "ball" was not so affective. The "ball" consisted of a simple spool got from the boy's mother or from some local dressmakers. Hardly a single spool went to loss in those days for they were treasured up for "playing commons". Goal "posts" were erected and these were simply short twigs stuck in the ground about 2 yards apart, but very often the boys' coats did service for goal "posts". Two boys next "called a match". This was done in football also but the impression seems now never to be used. Two boys agreed to "call a match". They tossed a coin to see who would have the first "call" and if no coin was to be had, as very often happened, they agreed upon whom would have the first "call". He then called out the name of whatever boy amongst the remainder he considered best at the game. This boy walked up to his side and stood there. The other boy "called" next and the boy "called" went to his side. This continued until the remaining boys found themselves attached to either one side or the other. Generally the 2 boys who "called" the match acted as goalies but sometimes other boys, expert at kicking out "balls", were appointed. No one ever thought of such a person as "referee". He was introduced in later years. The