Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 048a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 048a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be boiling but almost so. It is well mixed together until it becomes a sticky mass. No salt is needed, but some add a little sugar to sweeten it. Most people prefer it without sugar as they say the oat meal in itself is already sweet enough. It is then shaped into a cake of about one inch in thickness and shaped like a plate. It is baked on a griddle or grid iron before the [?] turf fire, not on the fire. The grid iron is made of strips of iron got in a forge. Sometimes disused iron tyres of wheels are used for the purpose. The frame is bent into horseshoe shape and a few bars are welded across the opening. A piece of straight iron is hinged on to the back to act as a prop to keep the grid almost upright before the fire. The points of the "shoe" are turned down and the round part is kept upwards, the whole thing is kept in position by the prop at the back. If no prop is on the grid a bit of stick or board serves equally well. A clean piece of tin is placed in front of the grid and between it and the fire. The cake is placed on its edge resting on the bit of tin and with the flat side against the grid. It is then almost upright in position. From time to time the cake is turned round on its edge, for the lower part next the tin is liable to get too much of the fire. Also the cake is turned with the other side near the fire after a time.
    (next page)
    1. táirgí