Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 039a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 039a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which probably was quite true. On of the yeos then struck him on the chest with the butt end of his gun and broke in the wall of the chest. Poor Thady dropped dead in his footprints. The Parish Priest of Drumreilly Uppe (Rev. Fr. Wrynne P. P.) now lives in a house built on the spot where poor Thady ORourke lived. The lane where Thady met his end is still there. (Go ndéanadh Dia trócaire ar a anam).
  2. The making of leather seems to have been fairly common in olden times are there were tanyards in many places. The largest of these in this neighbourhood was in Cornaughy, near the residence of Owen Donohoe. The river was near at hand and as lime kilns were numerous, it was easy to get supplies of lime. The lime helped to remove the hair from the skins. It is said the leather made was very rough and the boots made from it were very strong. But in those days no one wore boots until he was full-grown and stories are told of how people used to carry their boots tied across their shoulder on the way to fair or market and when going to Mass. This was done because the boots were very heavy and also to make them last longer. When they came near the town or Chapel they put the boots on their feet again
    next page.