Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Corriga Reilly accepted the invitation. It reminds one of what happened at Mullagh west and other places where Irishmen foolishly accepted similar invitations and were brutally murdered. Reilly set out for Carriga, passing through Carrigallen on his way. Here his friends when they found he was unarmed provided him with a pistol and bag of ammunition. Humes received him in a most friendly manner and invited him to dinner. The trap was well prepared. At Hume's camp a seeming idiot or clown kept moving around and everyone seemed to treat him as a sort of imbecile. He had been well trained for the work he was to do. Whilst Reilly was at table the seeming fool lurched up behind his seat and in the winking of an eye he placed a strong rope across the head of Reilly and around his arms, binding them fast to his body. Poor Reilly could not move a hand to get to the pistol concealed beneath his coat. The pistol was removed and Reilly strongly bound, and and accompanied by Humes and a band of his minions, was brought to Longford where he was executed.
    The following verses commemorating Paddy Shan Bawn are still recited around Carrigallen.
    (song on next page)