Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fight and, standing out in front of the Parson, he exclaimed, "Well you must be either the devil himself or James Aegar." "I am not the devil" replied the Parson, "but I am James Aegar." The tinker was told to go on up to the house and when the Parson returned he had him given a good meal.
    Notes on Parson Aegar
    (1) In the National Museum, Dublin is an old shoe, without a sole but with a wooden last within to keep it in shape. This shoe is beautifully ornamented. The attached card states that it was presented by the Rev. James Aegar, Druminchin Carrigallen and the date is 1854 (or perhaps 1859?) The shoe was found buried in the bog attached to the Rector's land.
    (2) He was buried with full choral service in Christs Church Cathedral, Dublin.
    (3) The Parson who succeeded Aegar in Druninchin was the Rev. James Godley, brother of Mr Archibald Godley of Killegar House, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim. Killegar was the ancestral home of the Godleys and evidently they were of the planter stock, for to this day they have kept up the connections with England and
    James Carney
    Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma