Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 032a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 032a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soon pull her out." Parson Aegar was standing by and he said "Pat, would you call me a strong man?" "I suppose you are" says Pat "or at least you have that name." All the other men stood aside and the Parson and Pat soon had the cow safe and sound on the bank. The Parson brought Pat to the residence and treated him well along with the other men. He also gave him permission to pass through his lands at any time he wished.
    Parson Aegar's skill as a boxer is dealt with in the following story. One day the Parson and a visiting gentleman were walking down the Avenue leading to the Broad Road. On the way they met a tinker with his "bridget" on his back. Attached to the bridget was a placard which stated, "I fear no man." The placard attracted the attention of the Parson and he stopped the tinker. He asked him was he as good a man as was meant by the words of the placard. The tinker said, "I fear no man." The Parson then challenged the tinker to a bout of boxing. The visiting gentleman did his best to prevent the fight, telling the Parson that he was "belittling" himself to fight with a tinker. It was all no use and the fight started. Both were very skilful boxers but in the end the tinker found himself getting the worse of the fight, a thing which had never happened to him before. Suddenly he ceased
    (next page)
    James Carney