Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his fleetness of foot. He was living in Druminchin while Drumella Chapel was being built in 1826. This chapel has been renovated several times but the walls are those erected in 1826. One day when the building was just ready for the roof Mr Aegar chanced to pass that way in his carriage. He dismounted to have a look at the work. He mounted the "scaffolding" and got to the top. He then went out upon one of the big stones at the top of the wall and just at a corner. He was then about 30 or 35 feet above the ground. Placing one heel on the corner stone he spun around three times and defied any of the masons or workmen to do likewise. They did not venture to imitate his action.
    The following story is related about Parsons Aegar's great strength. In the Parish of Aughavas or Cloone lived a very strong man called Pat Rourke. Pat was know as "Pat the Bully" or "The Bully Rorke". One day Pat was coming to Corrigallen Market and took a "near cut" through the lands of Parson Aegar. On his way he saw a party of men - 10 or 12 - pulling a cow out of a pit into which she had fallen. All their attempts seemed to end in failure. Pat looked on for a while and then said, "If I had another strong man along with myself we would
    James Carney
    Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma