Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The lass heard of Mary Gaffney, the little teacher was the fact that it was she who sent the passage money to Margaret and her mother. When Rev. Philip Smith now P.P. and V.Q of Killenhandra Co Cavan was Parish Priest of Carrigallen he chanced to get her story from some of the old people around Tully and it was then the actual birthplace of Margaret Of New Orleans came to light.
    Most of the particulars here related were obtained from
    Mrs Nellie Smith (formerly O'Rorke) 84 years
    Cloveconer, Carrigallen
    Mrs Smith was born and reared in the Townland of Tully (South) and within 100 perches of the Gaffney household. Mrs Smith's father whose name was John O'Rorke was a schoolmaster in Beaghmore N.S. until succeeded by his son Peter O'Rorke in 1872. A man named Conolly preceded John O'Rorke and the school was established in 1831. Mrs Smith often heard her father telling all about the Gaffneys and their departure for America.