Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 030a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 030a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her way to New Orleans on the Mississippi. Here she worked very hard and saw how difficult it was for the poor of the city to exist. She saved some money and married a man named Heagrey. There was one boy of the marriage. After a time her husband died and Margaret had again to work very hard to support herself and the little boy. Later on the boy died and Margaret was again alone in a great city. She seems to have courage and charity beyond the ordinary for out of her small savings she started a home for the waifs and strays of the city. Her good example touched the hearts of people with more wealth than herself and after a time a larger establishment was procured. She fed and clothed the poor orphans and had then taught dress-making &c. Her fame grew but she still remained most humble and God-fearing in her demeanour. Everywhere she went she was regarded as a saint and when she died there was grief all over the city. Thousands flocked to her funeral and her work in the home was continued by others. A statue to her memory was erected in a public square by the citizens. She is depicted with two little waifs clinging to her gown, one on each side. She has an arm around each. This statue is said to be the only one erected to the memory of a woman on the American Continent
    (Next page)