Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 027a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 027a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Drumsilla House then owned by Captain O'Brien who was also a magistrate. O'Brien immediately saddled the best horse he had in his stable and set out for Cloone. When passing Mulryan's forge Mulryan appeared at the door with a red horse shoe in his hand and shouted to O'Brien that his horse had lost a shoe. O'Brien would not wait but pushed on to Cloone which was close by. Mulryan was suspected of the robbery and was arrested and tried at a Courthouse near Carrigallen. This Courthouse was situated at Kivvy Cross just below the village. It was a large room attached to a dwelling house on the land of people named Rorke. This land was sold afterwards and the house was repaired. It is now in possession of a Miss Weir, a Protestant lady. O'Brien had to admit that he saw Mulryan at his forge door when he reached the forge. This fact cleared Mulryan, but everyone knew that he had taken part in the affair and he was so swift a runner that he had reached his forge, reddened a shoe and was standing at the door when O'Brien passed by. Corcoran had only about forty perches to go from the scene of the robbery to O'Brien's house and O'Brien made no delay in setting out. It was said that the other two men hid the money
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma