Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 026a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 026a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the "man's" shoulder. Immediately the "man" disappeared in the lake but something forced Tummons to jump in after him. Down, down he sank till he reached the bottom. Here he saw several "men" with fishes' tails just like the one he had wounded. One of them seized him by the hand and told him to accompany him. Tummons was too much afraid to resist so he went along. After a long journey across the bed of the lake they reached a cave which Tummons believed went underneath the big hill over the lake. This hill is known as Cullen Brownhill. After passing along way up the cave they entered a smaller one and here he saw stretched on a bed of san the "man" with the slashhook in his shoulder. Her told Tummons that he could cure him of his wound by pulling out the hook and rubbing his hand over the wound. He also told him that if he would do this he would be allowed to return to his boat. Tummons gladly removed the hoot, rubbed the wound with his hand and immediately the gap in the shoulder disappeared. The "man" returned thanks and Tummons was led back to the bed of the lake. Next he found himself in his boat, but he immediately rowed [?] and never again went to cut bulrushes or anything else around the lake.
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma