Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stood below in the pit. Each man grasped a handle of the saw and the movement was this almost vertical in direction. The man on the trunk had the black line under his view and this could guide the saw along the line. As the work progressed the man on the trunk kept moving backwards and the man in the pit kept moving forward, each in line with the other. Thus in a short time a plank was sawn off. The first and last planks had each one rough side where the hatchet had been used originally. These were afterwards used for rough work such as mending holes in sheds tc. The other planks had their sides plain and were almost as good as those now turned out from the sawmills. The opening of Fletchers' Sawmills in Killeshandra put an end to the work in the SawPit. Lane. In course of time the put was filled in and the fence made straight. The pit was in the corner of the cottage plot now owned by Mr Patk Cosgrove, Coormake. In a plot just inside the field and almost opposite to where the saw pit was stood a house in which the father of Tom Clarke (of Easter Week fame) was born. The house of Mr. John Gallaher is almost on the spot. Mrs Rose Anne Reilly at present residing near Moyne, Arva, Co Cavan is a first cousin or niece of Tom Clarke. Tom's father was a Protestant but was married to Mary Palmer, a Catholic.. She had the children baptised Catholics.