School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 021a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 021a

The Fair Green.
    About 40 years ago Mr John McLoughlin, Carngallen the owner of the premises at present in possession of Mr. Jack Smith gave a field (or rather half a field) along the chapel road, to be used as a fair-green. An old quarry in the field was fenced around for safety. The fairs continued to be held here for more than 30 years until the people ceased to use it and sold their cattle on the public road leading to Chapel and school. This practice still holds. The owner of the field (Mr Jack Smyth) sold the Fair Green and the present Civic Guards' Barracks is erected upon it. A bungalow was also erected by Mr. George Jefferson of Belfast who lived there until he sold to present owner Mr Adam Brewster. The field is still called "The frean" but the name is gradually being forgotten. The fairs when originally established were held on the 3rd Monday of the month of January, March, May, July, September and November. - 6 in all. There are now 12 fairs in the year. Each is held on the 3rd Monday of the month. Monday is also the Market Day, but very few people attend the market nowadays owing to the existence of the "travelling shops". More business is done on Friday as it is "Old Age Pension" day. Thursday is the present half-holiday.
    Bernard Curran
    Droim Saileach, Co. Liatroma