Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Toothache:
    For this the old people advise making a Station at Tobberpatrick well in the Townland of Aughavilla Carrigallen Parish. Various prayers are prescribed and the affected person is told to tie a rag on the bush adjoining the well.
    Sore eyes:
    A sort of moss which grows on the blackthorn or sloe-bush is boiled along with tobacco and butter (some insist upon unsalted butter) for about 20 minutes and when cool the mixture is applied to the sore.
    Falling palate:
    This is cured by taking the affected person by the hair of the head and giving it a short quick pull. The roof of the mouth gradually goes back to the proper position.
    Swine fever (Locally called "the disorder")
    The cure is this case consists in burning the alphabet from a child's Infant Bk under the pig's nose. The procedure is as follows: Each letter is cut out separately and each letter is burned separately under the animal's nose, beginning with Z and proceeding backwards to A. Some prayers are said but those having the cure refuse to give the proper prayers.
    Swelling in cattle:
    This is said to be the caused by the animal's eating or drinking a small insect locally called a "dherib". The animal continues to swell to an enormous size and finally the body will burst if a cure is not affected. Every person named Cassidy is said to have the cure. All a person of this name has to do is simply rub down the animal with his had from head to tail. Any article of clothing belonging to a person of the name Cassidy will have the same effect.
    (Local cures continued on folio 21.)
      1. cleachtas an leighis