Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 015a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 015a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No one seems to know when the present PROTESTANT CHURCH was erected but it does not seem to have been devoted to Catholic worship at any time. In the graveyard adjoining it are the ruins of THE OLD CATHOLIC CHURCH. Catholics continued to be buried there up to 30 years ago and about 10 years ago a Catholic named Pat Dooladdy - Townland of Dohern Parish of Drumreilly was buried there. Another Catholic was buried there about 3 years ago but it is not expected that any further burials of Catholics will take place
    In the graveyard is a MONUMENT with the following inscription:-
    "This monument is sacred to the memory of Catherine Galbraith late wife of Humphrey Galbraith Esq who died 19th Day of August 1748 aged 33 years."
    [note in margin - about 200 years ago Wife died in 1748]
    This Humphrey Galbraith lived in Carrigallen and it was he who brought a colony of PROTESTANT SETTLERS to Aughavas Parish (next to Carrigallen) and settled them in the townlands of Drumgunny, Corroneary, DrumeKane, Corduff &c. The descendants of these are still in possession. They were so numerous that a Protestant Church was erected in Aughavas for their use. The Church still exists and a small Protestant School is there also. The present Protestant clergyman ministers in both Cloone and Aughavas.
    Bernard Curran
    Droim Saileach, Co. Liatroma