Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

25. A bride should enter her new home by putting her right foot in first.
    If she meets a black cat on her wedding day she will have good luck but meeting a funeral is considered most unlucky.
    She should wear
    Something old and something new
    Something borrowed and something blue.
    26. Rowan tree branches are put over the doorways of cattle sheds on May Eve to bring good luck on the stock.
    27. If two persons are walking side by side and a third person comes between them they will meet with a disappointment of some kind
    28. Feet-water (water used for foot bath) nó "uisce na gcor" should never be thrown out after night fall. In some places around here it is never put anywhere except at the threshold where it is allowed to soak gradually into the ground.
    29. On Whit Sunday the young people are warned not to go near a lake or river and not to go out in a boat. Drowning is sure to happen. Others warn their children not to wet their feet higher than the ankles on that day.