Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had John Kenny along with them. So Kenny is wandering about the earth ever since and can be seen on dark nights with a light in the bogs and goes by the name of "Jack o' Lantern."
  2. There are a number of fairy forts in the school district. Namely, Annaughmonan, Corduff, and Sunnaghmore. They are all forts. They are not in view of each other. They are circular in shape. Around the Annaughmonan fort there are a number of bushes. Around the Corduff and Sunnaghmore forts there are large stones and earth and some bushes.
    There is a very interesting story attached to the Sunnaghmore fort. The old people say that an old man cut a tree off the fort mound. He brought the bush with him and put it in a gap. He went home and when bedtime came he went to bed. Next morning when he awoke he found that his mouth was on the back of his head. His mouth remained