Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the command of the king the soldier struck at the beam and at once it fell down and broke the king's neck and so ended the raid. The foundation of this ancient chapel can still be traced. Several large mounds are to be seen close by marking the site of an old graveyard.
    A beautiful well beside the chapel supplies the people of these townlands with good spring water. This well is so small that it only holds about three gallons at a time but as quickly as the water is drawn it is full again.
  2. Lord Harlech was the landlord of Leganomer, Bundara, Corduff and Aughavas; he was looked upon as a very cruel man. He evicted several families, amongst them the Reillys of Aughavas. They had to go and live in a little sod-house erected about three hundred yards north from the graveyard gate at Aughavas on lands now owned by James McGovern, Coroneary. They lived in this sod-house twenty two years until they were re-instated.
    A man named Sam Evans took over