Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

until she came out on the other side on Patrick McDermott's hill overlooking Mullinadane Lake.
    It is thought that she was queen of the fairies and that all the other fairies went with her and that they were all drowned in the lough for there never was a fairy heard nor seen about Drumerkane fort since.
  2. In the townland of Tooma, Aughavan, Barony of [blank] Co. Leitrim there once stood a chapel many hundreds of years ago; the ruins are still there on a farm owned by Peter KilKenny, Toome.
    A Connacht King named, Connor, came with a large army from the West to make a raid on Leinster, but when he came to the river, which flows between Tooma and Dromshanbo, known as the "Cearc Abhann" or the Water-hen river, he could not cross over it as there was no bridge there at this time. The king rode up to the bank of the river and when he saw that his men could not get over he at once gave orders to them to get back to the chapel and pull down the roof and large beams in order to make a bridge over the river. He himself led them on; one of his soldiers struck at a large beam but he could not loosen it;