Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

almost as bad as before when she thought of leaving her cabin and go and live a fairy life.
    The next day after as she was driving her cow out to grass when she was passing the fort she heard a buzzing sound at the foot of a tree. Thinking it sounded like a spinning wheel she drew near and there lo and behold you sat the little woman spinning and singing the following verse:
    "It's little that Sally the ould dame
    Knows that Riga Macawley is my name."
    Sally passed by as noiselessly as she could, hastened home, and kept repeating the old woman's name so that she would not forget it.
    The third day the little woman came with the thread, which she left down and said "I have my work done for you, can you tell me my name as you bargained." "I can," replied Sally. "Riga Macawley is your name." At that the little woman made a bound and went through the gable of the house like a cannon ball and left a very large hole in it. She flew away on the air until she struck Dromenkane hill, which she bored through leaving a cave after her
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    John J. Reynolds