Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shining brightly she went off to the corn-field with her hook and reaped all night. The second night that she was reaping she heard a ringing noise coming from the fort and looking towards it she saw a blazing fire and a bellows blowing it and a man making nails on an anvil; it was said that Felie McCabe was taken away by the fairies and he was so honest that he was paying the rent for his poor old widow. It was said too that the fairies were good to the old woman and so they should when they stole away her husband. One night Felie's widow disappeared and it was thought that the fairies brought her over to her son in England where she died some time after. In some years after this son came home to see the old homestead but he was much grieved to see the site of house and forge overgrown with shrubbery and weeds; he related his grief to my father and John O'Rourke of Breffni Ho. Aughavan.
    There also lived another widow, Sally Rosemond near the fort. She was poor, had only one cow. She paid her rent by flax-spinning. The landlord took the thread in place of money. The woman became feeble
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    John J. Reynolds