Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or where she came from but she worked on in O'Neill's for a year. One day a poor traveller came to the door begging for food and the O'Neills treated him very hospitably. He said to the strange young woman when going out "May God bless you, many's the good bit and sup I got at your father's table." Johnny followed him out and asked him what he knew about her father. The poor man informed him that her father and mother lived in Co. Meath and were mourning the loss of their daughter, who suddenly disappeared a year previous. Johnny made his way to Co. Meath and found her father and mother as the poor traveller had informed him. He told them of the strange happenings. They at once started back with him and when they reached Legandmer there was a joyful meeting. The daughter however had not recovered her memory. Her mother started to comb her hair and in doing so she found a large thorn stuck in the crown of her head which she pulled out and just then her memory and senses came back to her. She explained to them that she was passing by a fort near her home and was taken into a carriage by the fairies and then her memory vanished. Soon after a happy marriage took place between herself and Johnny O'Neill.
    John Molloghan
    Log an Umair, Co. Liatroma