Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Baxter's Dereen. Long ago people of our district used to listen to music from fairies. Other times they would see little red men riding ponies up through the bog and up by Tom Mach Guirl house in Derrygoan.
  2. Weaving:- This was told to me by my Grand Mother who is now ninety
    Long ago flax was grown by my Grand Mother and made into many things by spinners and weavers. The flax was grown and when it was ripe it was pulled and put in bundles in a bog hole. Then it was brought home and dried and afterwards scutched with a piece of board.
    It was sent to a spinners, one was Ane Cline of Derreguan, and then it was sent to Keleher of Mullaghboy or of Kildern who were weavers and made it into cloth.
    She told me that baskets
    Mrs Maguire