Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Six packs of gold are buried in John Gaffney's garden (Ardunsaghan) six feet under the surface. Will not be unearthed by anyone except an O'Rourke. Every year a plant six feet high grows over it. The land is said to have belonged to a Landlord called Faily O'Rourke. This must be dreamt about 3 nights in succession by an O'Rourke before starting to dig.
    (2) Thomas Shornan dreamt that an oven of gold was hidden in his vock [?] but that a person would be killed in lifting it. Once he tried to unearth it himself but was hunted by a crowd of mankeepers.
    Golden gates said to be buried in Garadice Lake and can only be removed by two black horses which have no white hairs.
    John Gaffney
    Ard Uinseachán, Co. Liatroma