Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. Old Beliefs in District
    1) If you meet a red-haired woman first thing when setting out on a journey you'll have no luck on the journey.
    2) Horse shoe nailed over byre doors brings good luck.
    3) Piece of iron, usually an asses' shoe put under a setting of eggs is bring luck also preserves birds from being killed in the shells by thunder and lightning.
    4) The red rag on bush outside door on St Brigids Eve. St Brigid is said to pass and touch it and it is preserved as a cure.
    5) Red slings tied on young animals to keep them from being overlooked.
    When a new house is to be built on a certain site the 4 corner stones are left standing in position for a month previous to starting the building. If these stones are n anyway moved out of the position in which they were placed it is a sign that the site is on a "fairies pass"
    Agnes O' Reilly
    Castleterra, Co. an Chabháin