Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. Cure of Erysipelas
    At the back of Drumcong Protestant Church in the Parish of Kiltubrid there is a small lake or lough. There is a cure for Erysipelas in this lough and it is got by saying prayers in honour of the Saint that cured the "Rose". Erysipelas is a swelling and there are two different kings of it and one kind is the Rose which is a red colour.
    The prayers said are five our fathers and five hail Marys and five glorias and one Creed. Then a bottle of the water and a piece of clay is lifted.
    Those prayers are said three times and each time lifting a bottle of water and a piece of clay. When going from the lough you are forbidden to look back and the bottles of water and the clay cannot be brought into the house. It must be left outside and brought in and rubbed on it on every Monday and Thursday until the three are gone.
    If this cure is not made in the moon that it is taken in, it has to be made for thirteen consecutive moons.
    This is a very good cure and I heard of many people who were cured there. One time there was a nun in Ballinamore and she was very bad and was in Dublin having operations but still it was all no good and someone told her about this cure and she went to it and was cured.
    The person that has the Erysipelas can make this cure themselves or another person can make it for them.
    Another cure for Erysipelas - :
    There is a weed to be found called chicken - weed