Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As an example. In those days fairs and races were held in Keshcarrigan. One fair day as "Shaunagan was driving up the street he saw a young boy named Owen Byre Sheemore snap an apple off a cart and run off. He ordered the boy to be captured and to be hanged from the shaft of the cart from which he snapped the apple.
    On another occasion he met a beautiful young girl on the road near Letterfine Creamery and ordered her into his carriage to be taken back to his island castle. This sort of thing was his daily routine. She refused to get in. For her refusal he ordered her to be shot and buried on the spot. An ash tree was planted to her memory at the spot. Only last year the Leitrim Co. Council decided to cut it down as it is at a very dangerous turn of the road, but refrained when informed of its history. The young girls he brought to his castle were usually kept for his purpose only a couple of days, then removed to his jail and finally hanged. He had certain days for execution to be carried out, those he termed his "recreation days". Shaunagan died mysteriously. It is said he poisoned himself.
    So ended a twenty years rule never to be forgotten around Keshcarrigan. I should have mentioned his last act was to lay waste the "O' Degnan's Castle Castlefore my mother's ancestors, about which I am collecting a special Folklore.
    Bernadette Leaden
    Hugh Leaden