Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You say you would like to know something about a historic place and its owner and about which nothing has yet appeared in print. Then I will tell you about P.J. Reynolds, nicknamed "Shaunagan" his castle and jail, Driney, Keshcarrigan. So said Thomas Whelan annadale now 91 years and for over 70 years a heard on the Driney estate. I was speaking to him in my Uncles on St. Patrick's Day. "Shaunagan" he said was a renegade Irishman and an English Officer operating in Leitrim under Queen Elizabeth. She appointed him Governer of Keshcarrigan and District, as a reward for his services and she specially decorated him for exceptional zeal in the slaughter of the innocent Leitrim peasantry. He built his castle on an island in Driney lake the walls are still intact. On another island in the lake he built his Jail the Walls are intact also. The Jail does not resemble the Modern Jail. It was built in the round tower style. The waters of the lake were its boundary wall. The prisoners were kept in upstairs apartments. The soldiers and jailers lived on the ground floors. There are loopholes in the walls for guns which commanded a great view around, make escape or rescue impossible. The natives over whom "Shaunagan" ruled were his object slaves. His actions no matter how outrageous were never questioned by anyone.
    Bernadette Leaden
    Hugh Leaden