Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. Local Happenings
    It was about 1 p. m. 10th June 1870 young John O' Boy Leamonish Kesharrigan told his widowed mother to leave his dinner over for a while, he was going to Castefore lake, one small field form his home for a bath. A neighbour sitting on the hill nearby saw him in difficulties in the water, hurried to his aid, -too late- he was drowned, an expert swimmer in four feet of water. The would be rescuer ran to give the alarm. As he was lifting the latch to enter by the back of the deceased home, the mother of the dead boy was tapping at the front window to hurry her boy in, for she distinctly saw him pass by. Even after the funeral she refused to admit he was actually dead. It was just twelve months after, that John Mc Grail the local blacksmith and a friend of the O' Boys, was called off his bed soon after midnight to shoe a horse. When he had the horse shod he said to the young man "You are a stranger to this locality you mist have come a long way?" "Quite" was the reply adding "Would you like to come for a ride. I will leave you back safely but you must not speak to anyone until you come back". Mc Grail consented got up behind the rider and away they went. He distinctly knew the country through which they went until they reached Ballinamore. Afterwards everyplace appeared strange
    Bernadette Leaden