Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will in this castle." Then Ketterick pulled out the knife and a beautiful girl stood before him. Ketterick was brought home by sister and brother, bid him good night and departed when they promised to reward him. For three nights afterwards he dreamt of a pot of gold in W G Campbells Fort (now owned by Thomas Kelliher). He went and dug up an empty pot, brought it home and had it some time, when a stranger came into the house for a drink. He read for them strange writing on the pot:- Dig the other side and you will get a full pot of gold." Sure enough he found the gold. Then the Ketterick family went to reside in Belfast. Their descendants still live in Ormean Road.
    II. About the time of the battle of Ballinmuck the Percys Garadice had a Catholic servant boy named Looby. He was missing for a few days and the Percys heard he took part in the battle. When he came back they had him arrested, tried and ordered to be shot. The soldier detailed to shoot him, got it secretly conveyed to him, that when he would fire, to fall, kick for a while, and then become still as if dead. The execution was to take place where Stretton's haggard now is. The details worked out as the good soldier planned, and those witnessing and anxious for the blood of the victim decided not to bury him until after breakfast. However when they came back the dead man had disappeared. Then they
    Bernadette Leaden