Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a belief among the people that if an implement with iron in it is borrowed or lent during churning operations your butter can be taken.
    There is an old man in this parish and he often remarked that when the churning began a certain neighbour girl came for something belonging to a donkey such as a bridle. Although he never lost his butter he had his suspisions about her.
    One day this man and his son were churning because there were none but the two of them in the house. The man outside for turf. While he was out this certain girl came and asked the son for the loan of the bridle for the donkey. He gave it to her and off she went and he commenced churning again.
    "Was that - (mentioning her name) I saw going over the lane"? the father said when he came in. "It was, and she wanted the bridle" answered the son.
    The father said nothing only "made for the door" and away after the girl he went. He just caught up with her at the end of the lane. He "buckled" her and took the bridle
    Betty Kelly
    Francis Flanagan