Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. Woodford
    Woodford as it is now called (Dus Carrig) was formerly owned by a man named Reilly. It was forcibly taken possession of by the Gores whom we are told originally came from England. They were adventurers who it is said had captured a Spanish vessel at the time of the Armada and so came in this way into possession of great wealth. The later came to Newtwongore and seized Reilly's possessions as stated above, killing Reilly and also a gentleman friend or visitor who was then residing with him named Major Gallagher.
    They remained in possession of it until about forty years ago when they had squandered the last of their fortune. The last of them died in Bundoran about the date mentioned.
    They remained in possession for the number of years mentioned above and they were succeeded by another Englishman named Upperton.
    The Gores occupied Reilly's Castle and the modern residence at present to be seen there was built by one of the later members of the Gore family.
    The old ruins of the Castle can yet be seen in a dilapidated condition but indicate that it had been a very strong and formidable building.
    Some of the stone were used for erecting the new building. One of the Gore servants where lifting an eel from the eelbox with a fork happened to allow the eel to escape bearing the fork embedded in him and was later captured at Belleek and was recognised by Gore's name being on the fork.
    Tuaim Sheancháin, Co. Liatroma