Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. A Flax Mill
    Nearly ninety years ago there was a Flax Mill working in the townland of Bushill, some 200 yards or so from the present Corn Mill on John Mc Hugh's land. It was worked by water the same as is used for the existing Mill but but was taken there by a slightly different route. The water for the working was taken from Cranagh across the "Faltening Park" and a further supply was taken from Lough - a - Moon to work the overhead sluice.
    None of the Mill buildings are now in existence. They were demolished from time to time when they fell into disuse and later used in building some houses in the neighbourhood.
    The owner of the Mill was Jerret a scotchman. The farmers in the district grew the necessary Flax and took it to the Mill and got some of it manufactured for their own use or sold it to the Mill owner.
    When it was working at its full capacity there was as much as 15 or 20 Irish acres covered with the linen. The field where the Mill stood is still called the Bleack Green. The position of the "dipping ponds" are still to be seen.
    At this period in the townlands of Garadice and Bushill there were over fifty mud cabins used by the men employed there. They have all now disappeared but the sites can still be pointed out.
    There were nine families living at the back of the Barracks and over twenty from the main road by the side of the avenue towards the Mill. The remainder were scattered here and there through the fields in the townlands of Garadice and Bushill.
    In the Summer the men dressed in this linen cloth.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher