Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

bring a pint of newmilk. Let the ferret drink some of it, give the remainder to the child to drink.
    Aninal cures:-
    For convulsions in pigs. Gert chicken weed, boil it and give the water to the pig. If the pig is small get a tub of cold water and when the pig is in the fit throw him into the water. Keep him very warm for a day two.
    Belly-Fretting in horses and cattle:-
    This cure which never fails can be made by anybody. Get any class of a cord, make the woem knot with it three times over the animals back each time in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. The cure is instant and permanent. The worm knot is made by getting the ends of the cord in each hand. Then place the right hand over the left hand and make a loose knot. Then the left over the right and make another loose knot. Then bring the end in the left hand down and up under the first knot then through the second knot now if no mistake is made when you pull the the ends, the cord should stretch out without being knotted.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernadette Leaden