Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. A True Story
    One night my grandmother was making stirabout and she had no salt. So she sent my father to the next door neighbour. When he got out on the road he kept on walking and walking.
    At last he saw a light and sure enough it was a house. He knocked at the door and an old woman came and opened it. My father went inside and sat beside the fire. There was an old man sitting beside the fire and he had a big long whisker.
    After a few minutes the woman gave the old man a bowl of soup and when he had it drunk he wiped his whisker down on my father and of course my father jumped up because it burned him.
    My father then said he would go home but the old man said? "No my poor little fellow you can stay for another little while".
    My father sat there for an half an hour and at last he said he would be going home. "Very well you can be going", said the old man.
    The woman gave him the salt and he went out on the door and the old man followed him.
    The old man said? "Will you be afraid", but my father said he would'nt. The old man opened his mouth and a light came out of it that light up the whole world.
    When my father was at his home he could
    Brigid Stretton