Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country the people have great belief in Saint Mogue. It is a custom with a great many of them to make a station in honour of him on the last day of January.
    When they have the station finished they take home some holy water from St. Mogue's trough. It is also a custom with the people to have some of the clay from St Mogue's island in the house and if the house was on fire when the clay would be sprinkled the fire would quench.
    They also take this clay with them if they were going on a ship and if a storm arose it would cease when the clay would be sprinkled.
    There is a story told that a man lit a lime kiln and he said that all the clay in St. Mogue's island would not quench it. Another man heard him saying this so they both decided to try it the next evening.
    When evening came they went to the kiln and sprinkled the clay and the lime kiln was quenched immediately.

Told by
    Michael Flynn