Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Maxwell (an old age pensioner) says no man living has spent more time fishing at all hours on Garadice lake than he has. He says it is wonderful the curious movements of some fish. The eel is outstanding in this respect. One moonlight night he was "brame" fishing near Ballincur bridge. He heard a whistle followed by another came from under the bridge. Fearing that someone was in difficulty, or wanted him, he hurried to the place, but saw nothing. The water was very shallow under the bridge and he stood gazing into it for a moment. Suddenly he saw appearing over the water the head and upper part of an eel, ten times longer than any he ever saw before. It had a long mane of black hair down its back. He distinctly saw it put its tail into its mouth and whistle and soon saw the bottom of the river covered with eels large and small. The large eels took their places after the leader. The rest fell into line as soldiers would and away they all went towards the Coppy. John says that he informed his father on his return about the eels and was told that when St Patrick banished the snakes they took refuge in the lakes and rivers and that the hairy eels we now see are their offspring. These take change of the
    Bernadette Leaden