Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this Parish and in the townland of Killnacreevy there is a field and it is called "Tobar Ros". The reason why it is called this name is because there is a well in this field and it is called "Tobar Ros."
    Four or five years ago the people who owned this field were ploughing it, and when they were going across a certain part of it, it sank.
    They then got a ladder and went down to see what caused it to sink. Below they found a cavity or cave.
    The cave was about 10 feet deep and 3 feet wide.
    The cave was filled in a few days.
    Twelve months after that about five yards from the place where the cave was there began to come bubbles up as if water was boiling below.
    Betty Kelly
    John Flanagan