Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago when my Aunt Brigid was going to America a very strange thing happened. On the morning that she was going her sister and another girl was up at two o'clock and the fire was just gone out. So the girl went out for an armful of turf, a terrible whistle was let that would pierce your heart. Then she listened for a while and another whistle was let. She then went into the house and told her father and he came down as quick as he could.
    He then walked a few steps and one more whistle was let. Then her father said "What's wrong?" and no answer came. He then ran across a few fields and he then saw a foal but the horse wasn't with her. He then looked in across the ditch and he saw the horse in his oats field and he put her out. No one knows who let the whistles but they were let. If the horse was left there till morning she would be got dead because the feed of oats would kill him.
    This is a true story.
    Brigid Stretton