Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Templeport and in the townland of Ballyleenan there is an ancient well commonly called "Donagh" well.
    In former times it was customary for people of the surrounding parishes to assemble here on the last Sunday of July every year and this Sunday is still spoken of in the district as "Donagh" Sunday.
    There were large crowds to be seen doing what they called Stations at the well.
    Local history states that it was here at the well that St. Patrick Baptized a great number of converts and the Stations are made in honor of St. Patricks.
    The older people had great belief in this Station as regards cures etc. Many of them travelled long journeys on that day and the vendors of fruit sweets did a brisk trade. But now the day passes un-noticed by the rising generation.
    Christina Deane