Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the time that Fenagh Abbey was being built a very miraculous incident happened at Purt Lake in County Cavan.
    The saint that was in charge of the building of the Abbey at Fenagh always used to bleed bullocks and put their blood through the mortar.
    On this particular night the saint had bullocks to bleed and when he got up in the morning the bullocks were gone.
    Meanwhile on this very night on the shore of Purt Lake a woman called to the man that lived on the island to take her in. The man on the island heard her cries so he went out in his boat and brought her safely to the island. On the island that night a baby was born to this strange woman.
    Now this is the connection between this incident and Fengah. The bullocks which the saint walked lost walked backwards untl the came to the shore of Purt Lake there he halted until their owner the saint got them. Before the saint started for home again he whistled to the people on the island and asked them did anything happen there last night and they said that a baby was born to a strange woman.
    Eamonn Quinn
    Frank Quinn